2015 Hall of Fame Honorees

MARATHONERS AND ULTRAMARATHONERS

Current Runners

Mebrahtom “Meb” Keflezighi

_01HOF

  • Received silver medal in the 2008 Olympic Marathon.
  • Won 2009 NYC and 2014 Boston Marathons.
  • Won four NCAA championships competing for the UCLA Bruins track and field team.
  • Won the USA Cross Country Championships in 2001, 2002 and 2009.

Elizabeth P. Brown

_02HOF

  • Began running and placing in triathlons in 1986,  after turning 40 years old.
  • Completed fourteen marathons, including Boston Marathon four times; 1993, 1994, 2005 and 2006.
  • Has been among the top three rated persons in her age group in the Cincinnati running community, twice in the last four years.

Trailblazers

Ricky Cox

_08HOF

  • Won the 1982, 1983, and 1986 Cowtown Marathon in Ft. Worth, TX.
  • Was one of 160 runners to qualify for the 1984 US Olympic Trials.
  • Ran the 1983 Boston Marathon in 2:17.

Lisa Felder

_05HOF

  • Completed over 300 marathons and 111 ultra marathons.
  • Coached the East Bay run team for the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society’s Team in Training program (TNT) from 1998 through 2009.
  • Launched the first ever TNT Ultra Team, the largest endurance program in the world in 2009.

CROSS COUNTRY, 1500M, MILERS, HALFATHONERS

Current Runners

Jon Rankin

_04HOF

  • 2004 All-American honor for UCLA
  • Ran personal bests of 800m 1:47.11 in the 800, 3:35.26 in the 1500M, and 3:54.24 in the mile.
  • Was an alternate for the 2008 US Olympic 1500M team.

Alphonzo Jackson

_06HOF

  • Ranked third in the world in the 5k (16:28) and ½ marathon (1:15:28) in his age division, in 1996 at 50 years old.
  • Finished 3rd in the PAUSTF Track & Field Grand Prix Championship in 1998.
  • Served as the Head Coach for Team-in-Training’s East Bay Run Team for over 10 years and is also Athletic Director/Coach for Students Run Oakland.

Trailblazers

Robin Campbell-Bennett

_07HOF

  • Won USA Indoor Track and Field Championships at 400 meters in 1975 and 1500 meters in 1974.
  • Was a US Olympian at 800 meters in 1980 and 1984.
  • Competed in every Olympic Trials between 1972 and 1984.

Dr. Roscoe Lee Browne (deceased)

  • 1950 and 1951 US Indoor 1,000-Yard Champion

 COACH/AGENT/RACE DIRECTOR

Merhawi Keflezigh

_03HOF

  • Launched HAWI Sports Management in 2005. Negotiated over $7 million in endorsement contracts.
  • Clients include Leo Manzano, Meb Keflezigh, Peter Gilmore, Jon Rankin, and Jacques Sallberg.
  • Earned a BA in Communication Studies from UCLA and a JD from the UCLA School of Law.
  • Identified as one of the top 50 most influential people in running by Runner’s World.

COMMUNITY SERVICE

Bridgette Collins

_09HOF

  • Served as the race director and coordinator for the Kwanzaa Fest Beat Obesity Walk/Run Events held annually in Dallas, TX since 2007. This is a free event.
  • Coached a large number of beginner walkers and runners for national organizations like the Crohn’s and Colitis Foundation.
  • Is a Certified Fitness Coach and Certified Distance Running Coach.

 

RUNNING CLUB

Avondale Running Club

_10HOF

  • Formed by six runners in 1984. One of the nation’s oldest predominately Black running clubs.
  • Organized numerous 5K races in the Cincinnati area.
  • Coordinated aid stations in every Flying Pig Marathon since the inaugural race in 1999.

Pre-1936 HONOREES

Pedestrian Years (1879 – 1899)

1879 F. Williams 27-Hour Race 126 Miles
1879 G. Stevens 62-Hour Walk for Negroes 182 Miles
1879 S. Smith 62-Hour Walk for Negroes 181.5 Miles
1880 Frank Hart Pedestrian – World Record Holder Six-Day Race
1880 William Pegram Pedestrian – O’Leary Belt – 6-Day Race 2nd Place
1880 Ed Williams Pedestrian – O’Leary Belt – 6-Day Race 7th Place
1899 James Dean Pedestrian – 6-Day Race 5th Place
1900 – 1918
1909 John Stookey (Stuckey) Berwick Marathon Finisher
1909 Howard Hale Pittsburgh Marathon 1st Place
1909 Charles Burden New Orleans Marathon 1st Place
1919 – 1935
1919 Aaron Morris Boston Marathon 6th Place
1920 R. Earl Johnson U.S. Olympian 10,000 Meters
1920 Clifford Mitchell Berwick Marathon 11th Place
1921 R. Earl Johnson U.S. Champion Cross-Country
1924 R. Earl Johnson U.S. Olympian Cross-Country – 3rd Place
1924 R. Earl Johnson U.S. Olympian 10,000 Meters – 8th Place
1928 Phillip Granville Pyle Trans American Race 3rd Place
1928 Ed Gardiner Pyle Trans American Race 8th Place $1K prize money
1928 Sam Robinson Pyle Trans American Race Finisher
1928 Tobie Joseph Cotton Pyle Trans American Race Finisher
1928 Gus Moore U.S. Champion Cross-Country
1929 Gus Moore Berwick Marathon 1st Place
1935 Augustus “Gus” Johnson Port Chester Marathon 3rd Place